facebook instagram twitter linkedin youtube flickr

Terms and Conditions

Terms of Use

The access and use of this site is subject to the conditions set forth in the Terms and Conditions.

Users of the site of Bluepharma Indústria Farmacêutica, S.A. shall maintain in secrecy, not revealing or disclosing, in whole or in part, the information provided by this service, whether technical, scientific, or corporate in nature, which shall be considered confidential. They shall also maintain in secrecy their Password and User Name, as these constitute an access code that is personal and non-transferrable.

They furthermore pledge to not modify, damage, destroy, supress or delete any of the data and automated files to which they have access, in such a way that said data or information is rendered unusable or its usability is affected.

Bluepharma Indústria Farmacêutica, S.A. assumes that all the information provided by the Users of the reserved area is true and accurate. The User shall so declare, through a confirmation at the time of registration, and acknowledges that said declaration exempts Bluepharma Indústria Farmacêutica, S.A. from all responsibility in the event of provision of false or inaccurate data and the improper use of this service by one who is not a health professional in the case of technical-scientific information that is directed exclusively to those professionals, and by one who is not an authorised User, in the case of corporate information. Bluepharma Indústria Farmacêutica, S.A. shall make every effort to ensure the accuracy and quality of all information on its site, although it does not make any guarantees or assume obligations in regard to the complete accuracy of the information or its being up to date.

All Users accept and acknowledge that the access and use of the site and its content is at their own risk. Neither Bluepharma Indústria Farmacêutica, S.A., nor any party involved in the creation, production or supply of the site may be held liable for any damages or losses, whatsoever their nature, resulting from the access, use, or inability to access the site, even if information is missing, incomplete or inaccurate, flawed due to delay or temporary interruption in the transmission, or for any other error or omission in its gathering, registration, processing, storage and diffusion.


Privacy Policy


PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

The confidentiality and integrity of your personal information is one of the main concerns of Bluephama Indústria, S.A.

This Privacy Policy Statement describes the way Bluepharma Indústria, S.A. collects and uses the personal information about its employees, customers and/or potential customers, partners and suppliers.

Who is responsible for processing your personal information?
Bluepharma Indústria, S.A. is responsible for processing the personal information about its employees, customers and/or potential customers, partners and suppliers.

How do we collect your personal data?
Your personal information will be gathered and processed in the following situations:
- When you establish a relationship or propose to establish a business relationship with Bluepharma Indústria, S.A.; and/or
- When you give your express consent to this end.

For what purposes and on what basis may your personal information be used?
According to the New Data Protection Regulation, the use of personal information must be justified based on at least one legal argument for the processing of personal information.

We may collect and use Personal Data to fulfil the obligations arising from the law, for the performance of contracts, to manage trade relations, to assess interest in possible trade relations and for Communication & Marketing purposes.

What personal data may be gathered?
The following sets of personal information may be gathered through the channels and services described in this Privacy Policy Statement:
- Personal Information: Name, address, nationality, marital status, personal contacts, photo, taxpayer number, IBAN, Social Security number, number and expiry date of the Identity Document, number and expiry date of driving license, date and place of birth.
- Additional Personal Information: Household, function/position held, professional contacts, academic qualification.
- Website: By using the website you will be providing information about your IP address, the device used, and use details, namely date, time and type of requests made.

How do we keep your information safe?
We use a variety of safety measures and authentication tools to help keep your personal information safe, intact and available.

Although we cannot provide protection against intrusion when transferring information through the internet or website, Bluepharma Indústria, S.A., our service providers and commercial partners will make every effort to implement and ensure physical, electronic and procedural safety, aimed at protecting your personal information in accordance with the applicable data protection requirements.

We have implemented, inter alia, the following measures:
- Restricted access to your personal information, subject to the “need-to-know” principle and for the purposes arising from contractual arrangements or by your express consent;
- Protection of information technology systems using firewalls, to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information; and
- Monitoring of information technology systems to prevent, detect and deter the inappropriate use of personal information.

How long do we keep your data?
Your personal data is kept as long as necessary for the purposes for which they were gathered.

All personal data will be irreversibly anonymised or deleted in a secure manner at the end of the maximum retention period.

With whom may we share your personal information and how do we keep it safe?
Your personal data is stored on protected servers, ensuring such information is processed following the appropriate security measures, and is only accessed and used in accordance with our security policies and standards.

Bluepharma Indústria, S.A. will only use subcontractors whose security policies and standards are aligned with its own security policies and standards.

* The email address of Bluepharma Indústria, S.A. and of the Data Protection Manager
responsaveldados@bluepharma.pt
dpo@bluepharma.pt

How may you modify or withdraw your consent?
You may, at any time, alter or withdraw your consent with effects going forward.

After you withdraw all of your consents, we will stop contacting you and sending you information for the purposes described in the Privacy Policy Statement.

If you have registered in the Applicant Area and you wish to request in writing that your name be removed from our database, please send us your request to: responsaveldados@bluepharma.pt.

To alter or withdraw your consent, you must send us an email to: responsaveldados@bluepharma.pt.

Getting in contact with us, your right to the protection of your information and the right to submit a complaint to the Compliance Authority
If you have any issue related to our use of your personal data, feel free to write us at: responsaveldados@bluepharma.pt and dpo@bluepharma.pt.

Under the terms established by law, you may request that we:
- Provide additional information on how we use your personal data;
- Provide a copy of your personal information;
- Provide the personal data to another entity responsible for processing your request, if it is in writing;
- Update your personal data;
- Delete any personal information which is no longer legal, on condition that a justification is provided;
- Restrict the use of your personal information until the complaint submitted has been analysed and decided on.

Should you exercise any of these rights, we will analyse the request. Please allow up to 1 (one) month for our reply.

If you are not satisfied with our use of your personal information or our reply after you have exercised any of the aforementioned rights, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Compliance Authority (Portuguese Data Protection Committee – CNPD).

Respect for user privacy.

The data collected will be processed by Bluepharma Indústria Farmacêutica, S.A. and will be used to manage the registration in the Applicant Area and the access to the reserved area.

The data collected may also be used for commercial actions, including for information and promotion of Bluepharma products and services that may be of interest for the User. If you do not authorize the use of your personal data for this type of action, you must thick the box on the registration form.

APPLICANT AREA
You can access the data that concerns you and request in writing its removal, please use the email address responsaveldados@bluepharma.pt in order to do so.

CONTACT FORM
If you have contacted us by completing the Contact Form, please be aware that the provided personal data is stored on our server and sent by email to: bluepharma@bluepharma.pt. To request the removal of your personal data, please send an email to the following e-mail address: responsaveldados@bluepharma.pt


Bluepharma Indústria Farmacêutica, S.A. has security mechanisms on its website to protect the data communicated to you. However, if you do not have the necessary protection barriers (antivirus, firewall, anti-spyware, etc.) when you access the Internet, your personal data may be viewed and used by unauthorized third parties. Further, Bluepharma Indústria Farmacêutica, S.A. will take appropriate measures to protect stored personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure to third parties, alteration or destruction.


Policy on Cookies


We use cookies on our website to improve the user experience.

Cookies are small files that sites send to the browser, being stored on the personal computer, mobile phone, tablet or other device used to navigate the web. They are used by sites mainly to identify and store information on visitors.

Cookies will not cause any damage to your computer, mobile phone, tablet, or other device, and the data stored will not include any personally identifiable information through the use of this site. They therefore have a very important role, as they improve the experience of the users of the site.

What type of cookies does the Bluepharma Indústria Farmacêutica, S.A. site use?

- Session cookies:temporary cookies that remain in the cookie folder of your browser until you leave the website. The information obtained by these cookies makes it possible to provide you with a better navigating experience;
- Permanent cookies: Cookies that remain stored on the equipment you use to access the web (computer, mobile phone or tablet), used when the user visits the site again;
- Strictly necessary cookies: These allow you to navigate on the website and take advantage of its applications, as well as access secure areas of our site.

How do I disable cookies?

You can configure your browser to accept, delete, or refuse cookies, by accessing the menu “options” or “preferences”. This may, however, change the way you interact with websites. Following is a list of the links for configuring cookies on the different browsers:
- Internet Explorer
- Mozilla Firefox
- Chrome
- Safari
- Opera

For more information on cookies and their use, go to www.allaboutcookies.org.

Google Analytics navegador opt-out

Bluepharma Indústria Farmacêutica, S.A. uses a third-party tracking system, Google Analytics, on its website. This website analysis service belongs to Google Inc., based in Mountain View, California, USA.

Google Analytics uses Cookies and makes it possible to analyze the user’s navigation of our website (example of some metrics: reference URL, visited pages, type of browser, country, language, operating system, among others). The information is collected by Google and the results are made available to Bluepharma Indústria Farmacêutica, S.A. through our Google account. These results are exclusively used for statistic purposes on navigation on the website of Bluepharma Indústria Farmacêutica, S.A..

To give users a greater choice of how their data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed Google Analytics Browser Opt-out Add-on. The add-on communicates with Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to indicate that the information regarding the access to the website should not be sent to Google Analytics. Google Analytics Browser Opt-out extra does not prevent the information from being sent to the website itself or to other web analytics services. Learn more about Google Analytics Brower Opt-out extra.

You may, at any time, change your consent to use this type of analysis of the website by installing the tool provided by Google, described above, or by setting the Cookies in your browser. You will, however, lose these settings if you change your browser or clear Cookies from it.

For more information on Google Analytics, see the Google Analytics Terms of Service, a Data privacy and security e a Google Privacy Policy Statement.